fbPixel
Menu

Privacy policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Collusion, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at dataprotection@asos.com

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is Eight Paw Projects Limited, known as Collusion.com Limited.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contect details Why?
Sending you information by email and SMS, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or ASOS – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you Collusion.com adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history

What you’ve bought

How we use your purchase history Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data,as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you To give you the best possible experience when using our site
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Collusion – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name and contact information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the ASOS group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our business
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, SMS, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Collusion.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Care team

Once you do this, we will delete your information and you won’t hear from Collusion.com again.

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Seeing adverts for Collusion.com online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Collusion banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you or your previous use of COLLUSION or ASOS (for example, your COLLUSION browsing history, ASOS search history, and the content you read) or on ASOS or COLLUSION banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you continue to receive our newsletter. Once you ask us to stop receiving it, we will remove your details and you won’t receive any further information from us. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter you can simply click on the unsubscribe link in any email we send you or contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Collusion website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Collusion.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at dataprotection@asos.com or else through Customer Care.